Wheat Producer Country

Wheat Producer Country, 7 Top Countries

7 Countries That Produce the Most Wheat in the World

Wheat is one of the most important crops for human consumption, as it is a staple food in many regions and cultures. Wheat is also used for animal feed, biofuel, and industrial purposes. According to the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), the global wheat production in 2020 was 773.4 million tonnes, an increase of 1.4% from 2019.


As a Rexcer.com seller, you get more than just a storefront on a Global Marketplace.
You get an end-to-end platform of wholesale services that helps you grow your business and provide your customers with a service.
Here’s how to get started

GET STARTED


Which countries produce the most wheat in the world? Here is a list of the top seven wheat-producing countries, based on their average annual production from 2000 to 2020, according to FAOSTAT.

1. China: 123.6 million tonnes


China is the world’s largest wheat producer, accounting for about 16% of the global wheat production. China grows mainly winter wheat, which is planted in autumn and harvested in summer. The major wheat-producing provinces in China are Henan, Shandong, Hebei, Anhui, and Jiangsu.

2. India: 95.9 million tonnes


India is the second-largest wheat producer in the world, and the largest consumer of wheat. India grows mainly spring wheat, which is sown in winter and harvested in spring. The major wheat-producing states in India are Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, and Rajasthan.

3. Russia: 68.1 million tonnes


Russia is the third-largest wheat producer in the world, and the largest exporter of wheat. Russia grows mainly winter wheat, which is planted in autumn and harvested in summer. The major wheat-producing regions in Russia are Volga, Central Black Earth, North Caucasus, Siberia, and Ural.

4. United States: 55.8 million tonnes


The United States is the fourth-largest wheat producer in the world, and the third-largest exporter of wheat. The United States grows mainly spring wheat and winter wheat, which are planted and harvested at different times of the year. The major wheat-producing states in the United States are Kansas, North Dakota, Montana, Washington, and Oklahoma.

5. France: 38.6 million tonnes


France is the fifth-largest wheat producer in the world, and the second-largest exporter of wheat in the European Union (EU). France grows mainly winter wheat, which is planted in autumn and harvested in summer. The major wheat-producing regions in France are Île-de-France, Hauts-de-France, Grand Est, Centre-Val de Loire, and Bourgogne-Franche-Comté.

6. Canada: 29.4 million tonnes


Canada is the sixth-largest wheat producer in the world, and the fourth-largest exporter of wheat. Canada grows mainly spring wheat and winter wheat, which are planted and harvested at different times of the year. The major wheat-producing provinces in Canada are Saskatchewan, Alberta, Manitoba, Ontario, and Quebec.

7. Australia: 24.5 million tonnes


Australia is the seventh-largest wheat producer in the world, and the fifth-largest exporter of wheat. Australia grows mainly winter wheat, which is planted in autumn and harvested in spring or summer. The major wheat-producing states in Australia are Western Australia, New South Wales, Victoria, Queensland, and South Australia.

Wheat Production and Global Demand: A Statistical Analysis

Wheat is one of the most important cereal crops in the world, providing food and income for millions of people. Wheat production and consumption are influenced by various factors, such as climate, population, income, trade policies, and technology. In this blog post, we will explore some of the trends and patterns of wheat production and global demand in the last two decades, using data from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and the World Economic Forum (WEF).

Top Wheat Producing Countries

According to the FAO, the world produced about 776 million tonnes of wheat in 2020, an increase of 1.4% from 2019. The top 10 wheat producing countries accounted for about 70% of the total production. The following table shows the top 10 wheat producing countries in 2020, along with their share of global production and their change from 2019.

CountryProduction (tonnes)Share (%)Change (%)
China134,254,71017.3+0.5
India107,590,00013.9+3.8
Russia85,900,00011.1+15.3
United States49,700,0006.4-5.0
France30,100,0003.9-26.2
Ukraine24,900,0003.2-12.4
Australia14,500,0001.9-17.7
Pakistan25,200,0003.2+3.3
Canada35,200,0004.5+8.9
Germany22,200,0002.9-3.9

Source: FAO

As we can see from the table, China was the largest wheat producer in 2020, followed by India and Russia. China and India have been the top two wheat producers since 2000, while Russia has risen from the ninth position in 2000 to the third position in 2020. The United States was the fourth-largest wheat producer in 2020, but its production declined by 5% from 2019 due to unfavorable weather conditions and lower planted area. France was the fifth-largest wheat producer in 2020, but its production dropped by more than a quarter from 2019 due to drought and heat stress.


Rexcer.com offers wholesale distributors and manufacturers a simple and economical way to grow their business online,

Digitize your business: it’s easy to generate B2B sales on Rexcer

sell to today’s global B2B buyers at any time, anywhere.

GET STARTED


Global Wheat Demand and Consumption

Wheat is not only a major crop for production, but also for consumption. Wheat is used for human food (such as bread, pasta, noodles, and biscuits), animal feed (such as poultry and livestock), and industrial purposes (such as biofuels and starch). According to the WEF, the global wheat consumption in 2020/2021 was estimated at about 751 million tonnes, an increase of 1% from the previous year. The following chart shows the breakdown of global wheat consumption by category in 2020/2021.

As we can see from the chart, human food was the largest category of wheat consumption in 2020/2021, accounting for about 68% of the total consumption. Animal feed was the second-largest category of wheat consumption in 2020/2021, accounting for about 18% of the total consumption. Industrial use was the smallest category of wheat consumption in 2020/2021, accounting for about 6% of the total consumption.

The global wheat demand and consumption are influenced by various factors, such as population growth, income growth, dietary preferences, trade policies, and price fluctuations. According to the WEF, some of the key drivers of wheat demand and consumption in recent years are:

  • The increasing population and urbanization in developing countries, especially in Asia and Africa, which have led to higher demand for wheat-based products such as noodles and bread.
  • The rising income levels and living standards in emerging economies, which have increased the demand for more diversified and nutritious diets, including wheat products such as pasta and biscuits.
  • The changing consumer preferences and health awareness in developed countries, which have shifted the demand for more organic, whole-grain, and gluten-free wheat products.
  • The trade liberalization and market integration, which have facilitated the movement of wheat across borders and regions, creating more opportunities for exporters and importers.
  • The climate change and weather variability, which have affected the production and supply of wheat in different regions, creating price volatility and uncertainty for consumers and producers.

Wheat is a vital crop for the global food system, providing food and income for millions of people. Wheat production and consumption are influenced by various factors, such as climate, population, income, trade policies, and technology. In this blog post, we have explored some of the trends and patterns of wheat production and global demand in the last two decades, using data from the FAO and the WEF. We have seen that China, India, and Russia are the top three wheat producers in the world, while human food is the largest category of wheat consumption. We have also discussed some of the key drivers of wheat demand and consumption in recent years, such as population growth, income growth, dietary preferences, trade policies, and climate change.

References:

https://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/QCL/visualize

http://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/QC/

https://web.archive.org/web/20160910234716/http://faostat3.fao.org/faostat-gateway/go/to/download/Q/QC/E

http://www.fao.org/wheat/en/

WEF: These are the top 10 countries that produce the most wheat

USDA: Wheat Outlook

https://worldpopulationreview.com/country-rankings/wheat-production-by-country



Sell on Rexcer.comReach millions of B2B buyers globally

JOIN NOW


Essential Topics You Should Be Familiar With:

  1. wheat producer country
  2. wheat producer
  3. producer of wheat
  4. wheat production by country
  5. wheat producer in world
  6. wheat exports by country
  7. largest producer of wheat
  8. largest wheat producing country
  9. biggest producer of wheat
  10. wheat imports by country