Top Wheat Exporter In The World, 7 Reasons Why Russia is the Top

Top Wheat Exporter In The World, 7 Reasons Why Russia is the Top

7 Reasons Why Russia is the Top Wheat Exporter in the World

Russia is the top wheat exporter in the world, surpassing other major producers like the United States, Canada, France, and Australia. In 2022, Russia exported more than 37 million tonnes of wheat, worth almost 8 billion USD. What are the factors behind Russia’s success in the global wheat market? Here are seven reasons why Russia is the leader in wheat exports.

1. Favorable climate and soil conditions

Russia has a vast territory that spans different climatic zones, from temperate to continental. This allows for a diversity of wheat varieties that can adapt to different weather conditions and pests. Russia also has fertile black earth soils that are rich in organic matter and nutrients, ideal for growing wheat.


As a Rexcer.com seller, you get more than just a storefront on a Global Marketplace.
You get an end-to-end platform of wholesale services that helps you grow your business and provide your customers with a service.
Here’s how to get started

GET STARTED


2. Large domestic production and consumption

Russia is not only a major exporter of wheat, but also a large consumer of it. Wheat is a staple food in Russia, used for making bread, pasta, pastries, and other products. According to the USDA, Russia produced about 85 million tonnes of wheat in 2022, and consumed about 48 million tonnes of it. This means that Russia has a surplus of about 37 million tonnes of wheat that can be exported to other countries.

3. Competitive prices and quality

Russia’s wheat exports are attractive to many buyers because of their low prices and high quality. Russia’s wheat prices are lower than those of other exporters because of its low production costs, favorable exchange rate, and efficient logistics. Russia’s wheat quality is also high, meeting the standards of many importers. Russia’s wheat has high protein content, gluten strength, and test weight, which are important for making bread and other products.

4. Diversified export markets and destinations

Russia’s wheat exports are not concentrated in one region or country, but rather diversified across different continents and markets. According to the OEC, Russia’s top five export destinations for wheat in 2022 were Egypt (14%), Turkey (10%), Bangladesh (7%), China (6%), and Nigeria (5%). Russia also exported wheat to other countries in Asia, Africa, Europe, and Latin America.

5. Government support and incentives

The Russian government supports its wheat sector by providing various subsidies, loans, tax breaks, and other incentives to farmers and exporters. The government also regulates the domestic market by setting minimum prices, imposing export quotas and tariffs, and intervening in case of shortages or surpluses. The government aims to ensure food security, stabilize prices, and promote exports.

6. Innovation and technology adoption

The Russian wheat sector is constantly innovating and adopting new technologies to improve its productivity, efficiency, and competitiveness. Some of the innovations include new varieties of wheat that are resistant to drought, frost, diseases, and pests; precision agriculture that uses drones, satellites, sensors, and artificial intelligence to monitor crops; digital platforms that connect farmers with buyers and suppliers; and modern storage and transportation facilities that reduce losses and costs.

7. Strategic partnerships and cooperation

The Russian wheat sector is also involved in various partnerships and cooperation initiatives with other countries and organizations to expand its market access, share best practices, and address common challenges. Some of these partnerships include the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU), which facilitates trade among its members; the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), which promotes cooperation on agriculture and food security; the International Grains Council (IGC), which provides information and analysis on the global grains market; and the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), which supports sustainable development of the agricultural sector.


Rexcer.com offers wholesale distributors and manufacturers a simple and economical way to grow their business online,

Digitize your business: it’s easy to generate B2B sales on Rexcer

sell to today’s global B2B buyers at any time, anywhere.

GET STARTED


Top Wheat Exporter in the World

Wheat is one of the most important crops in the world, providing food for billions of people and feed for livestock. Wheat is also a major commodity in the international grain trade, with many countries exporting and importing large quantities of wheat every year. In this blog post, we will look at the top wheat exporter in the world, as well as the trends and factors that affect the global demand for wheat.

Russia: The World’s Largest Wheat Exporter

According to the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), Russia was the world’s largest exporter of wheat in 2020, with a total export value of $7.9 billion and a market share of 18.1%. Russia exported 37.3 million tonnes of wheat in 2020, mainly to Egypt, Turkey, Bangladesh, Nigeria and China. Russia has been increasing its wheat production and exports in recent years, thanks to favorable weather conditions, improved yields, low production costs and a weak currency that makes its wheat more competitive in the global market.

Other Major Wheat Exporters

The United States, Canada, France and Ukraine were the other top four wheat exporters in 2020, with a combined export value of $21.8 billion and a market share of 49.8%. The United States exported 26.1 million tonnes of wheat in 2020, mainly to Mexico, Japan, Philippines, Nigeria and Indonesia. Canada exported 26.1 million tonnes of wheat in 2020, mainly to Indonesia, China, Japan, Bangladesh and Colombia. France exported 19.8 million tonnes of wheat in 2020, mainly to Algeria, Morocco, Saudi Arabia, Egypt and China. Ukraine exported 18.1 million tonnes of wheat in 2020, mainly to China, Egypt, Indonesia, Bangladesh and Morocco.

The table below shows the top 10 wheat exporters in the world in 2020, based on data from FAO.

RankCountryQuantity (tonnes)Value ($ million)Market share (%)
1Russia37,267,0147,91818.1
2USA26,131,6266,31814.4
3Canada26,110,5096,31814.4
4France19,792,5974,52910.3
5Ukraine18,055,6733,5948.2
6Australia10,400,4182,6986.2
7Argentina10,196,9312,0294.6
8Germany9,259,4932,1064.8
9India5,198,9431,1372.6
10Poland4 ,689 ,1301 ,0472 .4

Global Demand for Wheat

The global demand for wheat is driven by various factors such as population growth, income growth, urbanization, dietary changes and climate change. According to the International Grains Council (IGC), the global consumption of wheat is projected to reach a record high of 777 million tonnes in 2021/22, up by 1% from 2020/21. The main drivers of this increase are higher food use in Africa and Asia due to population growth and rising incomes; higher feed use in China due to strong demand for animal protein; and higher industrial use in the European Union due to increased biofuel production.

The global trade of wheat is also expected to increase by 2% to 194 million tonnes in 2021/22, as higher imports by China and some African countries offset lower imports by Iran and Turkey. The main exporters are expected to remain Russia, the United States, Canada, France and Ukraine, while Australia and Argentina are expected to increase their exports due to larger crops.

References:

http://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/TP

https://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/QCL/visualize

http://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/QC/

http://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/QC/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_countries_by_wheat_exports
https://factinsights.com/2022/03/top-10-wheat-exporting-countries/
https://www.opportimes.com/top-10-wheat-exporters-in-the-world/
https://www.aljazeera.com/news/2022/2/17/infographic-russia-ukraine-and-the-global-wheat-supply-interactive

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_countries_by_wheat_exports

https://www.aljazeera.com/news/2022/2/17/infographic-russia-ukraine-and-the-global-wheat-supply-interactive



Sell on Rexcer.comReach millions of B2B buyers globally

JOIN NOW


Essential Topics You Should Be Familiar With:

  1. top wheat exporter in the world
  2. largest wheat exporter in the world
  3. biggest wheat exporter in the world
  4. wheat exporter in world
  5. largest exporter of wheat in the world
  6. biggest exporter of wheat in the world
  7. top beef exporter in world
  8. largest rice exporter in the world
  9. biggest wheat producer in the world
  10. largest beef exporter in the world